Penn St.-Allegheny Logo Penn St.-Allegheny We Are One Team Penn State Text-Only Website
 

Ramsey Places First in 3rd Annual Greater Allegheny Cross Country Invitational

Ramsey Places First in 3rd Annual Greater Allegheny Cross Country Invitational
McKeesport, Pa. - Sophomore Rachel Ramsey (North Versailles, Pa./East Allegheny) swipes first place for the women in the 3rd Annual Penn State Greater Allegheny Cross Country Invitational, Saturday afternoon.
Rachel led the way for the women's cross country team, as she went on to place first overall and set a new course time for the women with a time of 21:43, shaving 16 seconds off of her previous course record last season. Sophomore Melissa Loftus (Oxford, Pa./Oxford) came in at 18th with a time of 25:46 just before freshman Amanda Trimble placed 20th with a time of 26:36. Senior Christina Floyd (Philadelphia, Pa./Sts. Neumann-Goretti) completed the race in 31:07 before freshman Huiying Qin finished at 32:17, placing 33rd and 36th respectively.
Freshman Codie Buglar (Elizabeth, Pa./Yough) finished first for the men in a time of 21:17, sitting in 22nd place. Freshman Nathaniel Muse (Staten Island, N.Y./Petrides) completed the race in 25:16 just before sophomore Marcus Slivinsky (Plainville, Ct./Plainville) finished in 25:38, 44th and 46th place respectively. Senior David Buckholtz (Philadelphia, Pa./Science Leadership Academy) crossed the finish line in 26:21 as freshman Jerome McCray wrapped up the race for Greater Allegheny at a time of 27:18.
The twelve total teams, their finishers and standings are listed below:
Women's 5K Race

1. Rachel Ramsey - PSU Greater Allegheny, 21:43
2. Rebecca Wychock - PSU Wilkes Barre, 22:37
3. Juliann Boddorf - PSU Dubois, 22:41
4. Marie Miller - Pitt Greensburg, 22:54
5. Kimberly Galk - PSU Scranton, 23:43
6. Jen Petrella - PSU Brandywine, 23:45
7. Martha Baskwill - PSU Mt Alto, 23:48
8. Jess Powers - PSU Brandywine, 24:15
9. Kayla Schwartz - CCAC, 24:16
10. Ashley Oliver - PSU Wilkes Barre, 24:17
11. Bre'an Mitchell - PSU Schuylkill, 24:26
12. Lenae Cole - Potomac State, 24:29
13. Niki Maginnis - PSU Brandywine, 24:40
14. Stacy Skates - PSU Scranton, 24:43
15. Christine Hartner - Pitt Greensburg, 24:43
16. Grace Cosgrove - PSU Scranton, 24:59
17. Annie Mueller - PSU Brandywine, 25:04
18. Melissa Loftus - PSU Greater Allegheny, 25:46
19. Tyler Barlow - PSU Mt Alto, 26:28
20. Amanda Trimble - PSU Greater Allegheny, 26:36
21. Lharizza Metz - PSU Wilkes Barre, 26:36
22. Jess Maginnis - PSU Brandywine, 26:42
23. Summer Naughton - PSU Scranton, 26:54
24. Heidi Rodgers - PSU Dubois, 27:00
25. Marissa Rinaldi - PSU Scranton, 27:40
26. Kaitlyn Armstrong - Pitt Greensburg, 27:46
27. Ashley Malongowski - CCAC, 27:58
28. Laura Krunszyinsky - Pitt Greensburg, 28:03
29. Tamara Anthony - PSU Dubois, 28:57
30. Elissa Fleurisma - PSU Wilkes Barre, 28:58
31. Kara Boyle - Pitt Greensburg, 29:32
32. Grace Schaffer - PSU Mt Alto, 30:52
33. Christina Floyd - PSU Greater Allegheny, 31:07
34. Aubrey Edstrom - PSU Scranton, 31:21
35. Erica Sidorwicz - PSU Scranton, 32:17
36. Huiying Qin - PSU Greater Allegheny, 32:17
37. Kaylee Busch - WCCC, 42:10
Women's Overall Team Results
1. PSU Brandywine, 47 
2. PSU Scranton, 59
3. PSU Wilkes Barre, 72
4. Pitt Greensburg, 74
5. PSU Greater Allegheny, 77
PSUAC Women's Team Results
1. PSU Brandywine, 40
2. PSU Scranton, 51
3. PSU Wilkes Barre, 60
4. PSU Greater Allegheny, 63

 
Men's 5K Results
1. Aaron Flowers - WCCC, 17:56
2. John Ciccone - PSU Scranton, 17:57
3. Garrett Urban - Pitt Greensburg, 18:09
4. Brady Guthrie - PSU Fayette, 18:16
5. Zac Simmons - Potomac State, 18:37
6. Pierce Miller - Potomac State, 18:45
7. Jordan Minshall - Potomac State, 18:56
8. Tyler Lookabaugh - Pitt Greensburg, 18:58
9. Joseph Fletcher - PSU Mt Alto, 18:59
10. Jeffrey Jordan - PSU Scranton, 19:08
11. Josh Myers - Potomac State, 19:21
12. Kyle Borland - PSU Wilkes Barre, 19:35
13. David Yunkunis - PSU Wilkes Barre, 19:49
14. Matthew Burke - PSU Dubois, 19:56
15. Robert Ward - PSU Scranton, 20:02
16. Alex Rivera - PSU Brandywine, 20:05
17. William Brace - PSU Schuylkill, 20:13
18. Chas Bryant - PSU Scranton, 20:15
19. Joshua Murphy - PSU Scranton, 20:16
20. William Seliga - PSU Fayette, 20:17
21. Markos Tetonis - PSU Scranton, 20:55
22. Codie Buglar - PSU Greater Allegheny, 21:17
23. James McKeithen - PSU Mt Alto, 21:19
24. Alex Garbini - CCAC, 21:25
25. Mario Miceli - PSU Brandywine, 21:33
26. Michael Kimmett - Pitt Greensburg, 21:34
27. Jeff Makkos - Pitt Greensburg, 21:35
28. Tejvente Kittrell - Pitt Greensburg, 21:39
29. Mark McIntyre - CCAC, 21:46
30. Joe Fiore - PSU Wilkes Barre, 21:59
31. Kyle Johnson - PSU Schuylkill, 22:11
32. Zachary Green - Potomac State, 22:16
33. Sean Sweeney - PSU Scranton, 22:20
34. Glen Woltruth - Pitt Greensburg, 23:10
35. Dennis Bowen - Potomac State, 23:22
36. Henry Lee - PSU Brandywine, 23:34
37. Alex Boyle - PSU Schuylkill, 24:01
38. Kaelan Curry - PSU Brandywine, 24:25
39. Jeff Escalante - Unattached, 24:39
40. John Derenick - PSU Scranton, 24:48
41. Austin Hawkins - PSU Dubois, 24:52
42. Paul McLaughlin - PSU Scranton, 25:00
43. Robert Pakora - Pitt Greensburg, 25:04
44. Nathaniel Muse - PSU Greater Allegheny, 25:16
45. Charles Miller - PSU Dubois, 25:38
46. Marcus Slivinsky - PSU Greater Allegheny, 25:38
47. David Ossorio - PSU Schuylkill, 25:58
48. Joseph Belfanti - PSU Scranton, 25:59
49. Kondecker Ahmed - Pitt Greensburg, 25:59
50. Robert Stevens - PSU Wilkes Barre, 26:04
51. David Buckholtz - PSU Greater Allegheny, 26:21
52. Luke Richard - PSU Brandywine, 26:35
53. Tito Orjih - PSU Brandywine, 26:42
54. Micah Shaffer - PSU Dubois, 26:56
55. Jerome McCray - PSU Greater Allegheny, 27:18
56. Jordan McFarlane - PSU Schuylkill, 30:14
Men's Overall Team Results
1. Potomac State, 45
2. PSU Scranton, 51
3. Pitt Greensburg, 71
4. PSU Wilkes Barre, 125
5. PSU Brandywine, 132
6. PSU Schuylkill, 149
7. PSU Dubois, 165
8. PSU Greater Allegheny, 170
PSUAC Men's Team Results
1. PSU Scranton, 28
2. PSU Wilkes Barre, 78
3. PSU Brandywine, 83
4. PSU Schuylkill, 96
5. PSU Dubois, 108
6. PSU Greater Allegheny, 112
Greater Allegheny cross country travels to St. Vincent's College for an Invitational, Saturday. The race is set to begin at 9 a.m.